Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
[…] Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code
§ 16.001 – Tolling of Limitations
Table of Contents
Statutory Text:
“(a) For the purpose of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is:
(1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or
(2) of unsound mind.(b) If a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.”
Summary & Explanation – Code § 16.001
Texas law allows for a tolling or pause in the standard statute of limitations when the injured party is either:
A minor under 18 years old
Mentally incapacitated (unsound mind)