Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.003 – Limitations for Personal Injury and Wrongful Death
[…] Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.003 – Limitations for Personal Injury and Wrongful Death

Table of Contents

Statutory Text:

§ 16.003(a): “A person must bring suit for personal injury not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”

§ 16.003(b): “A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for wrongful death.”

What Is the Texas Personal Injury Statute of Limitations?

Texas law imposes a strict 2-year deadline to file most personal injury lawsuits.