Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 82.009 – Limited Liability for Failure to Retrofit Certain Vehicles
[…] In 2023, while driven by a City Express employee, the truck is involved in an accident. The driver of another vehicle sues City Express and Big Haul Logistics, claiming that the truck was unreasonably dangerous because it lacked advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS), such as automatic emergency braking, which became standard on many new commercial vehicles by 2020. The plaintiff argues that Big Haul Logistics should have retrofitted the 2014 truck with these newer safety features.

Under Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 82.009, Big Haul Logistics would likely not be held liable for failing to install the ADAS technology. The statute protects sellers (lessors) like Big Haul from liability for not retrofitting vehicles with equipment that was “not required by applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards… in effect at the time the vehicle was manufactured or sold” (i.e., in 2014). Since automatic emergency braking was not a mandatory FMVSS for that class of vehicle in 2014, Big Haul has a strong defense.