Labor Code § 408.001 – Exclusive Remedy for Workers’ Compensation Claims; Exceptions for Exemplary Damages
[…] While workers’ compensation may cover some death benefits, this lawsuit would allow them to seek additional punitive damages to punish the employer for their extreme misconduct and deter similar actions in the future.
Related Statutes
Several other statutes are directly related to or referenced by Labor Code § 408.001, providing crucial context and definitions:
- Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code: This is explicitly referenced in Labor Code § 408.001(c) for the definition of “gross negligence.” Section 41.001 generally defines gross negligence as an act or omission: (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others. This definition sets a very high bar for proving gross negligence in Texas.