Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.003 – Determination of Responsibility
[…] Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.003 – Determination of Responsibility

Table of Contents

Statutory Text:

“The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility with respect to each person found to have caused or contributed to causing the harm, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.”

What Is Texas’s Fault Apportionment Law?

Section 33.003 directs the jury or court to determine what percentage of fault each responsible party bears for causing harm in a civil case. This includes:

  • Plaintiffs

  • Defendants

  • Third parties