Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.013 – Several Liability
[…] Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.013 – Several Liability

Table of Contents

Statutory Text:

“Except as provided in Section 33.015, a liable defendant is liable only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant’s percentage of responsibility.”

(b) However, a defendant is jointly liable for all damages if:

  1. the percentage of responsibility is greater than 50%; or

  2. the defendant acted in concert with others to commit certain specified acts (e.g., felony or intentional tort).

What Is the Several Liability Rule in Texas?